TRAIN SCHEDULE


WESTBOUND: train #351

Location

Departure Time*

Pontiac 5:45am
Birmingham 5:58am
Royal Oak 6:05am
Detroit (arr) 6:25am
Detroit (dep) 6:28am
Dearborn 6:51am
Ann Arbor 7:26am
Jackson 8:08am
Battle Creek 9:02am
Kalamazoo 9:35am
Chicago, IL 10:47am (CT)

WESTBOUND: train #353

Location

Departure Time*

Pontiac 10:35am
Birmingham 10:49am
Royal Oak 10:57am
Detroit (arr) 11:17am
Detroit (dep) 11:20am
Dearborn 11:43am
Ann Arbor 12:17pm
Jackson 12:58pm
Albion 1:21pm
Flint: Bus 10:30am
E. Lansing: Bus 11:40am
Battle Creek 1:54pm
Battle Creek (bus) 1:00pm
Kalamazoo 2:25pm
Niles 2:58pm
New Buffalo 3:28pm (ET)
Hammond- Whiting, IN 3:10pm (CT)
Chicago, IL 3:58pm (CT)

WESTBOUND: train #355

Location

Departure Time*

Pontiac 5:40pm
Birmingham 5:53pm
Royal Oak 6:00pm
Detroit (arr) 6:20pm
Detroit (dep) 6:23pm
Dearborn 6:45pm
Ann Arbor 7:21pm
Jackson 8:01pm
Flint: Bus 4:00pm
E. Lansing: Bus 5:50pm
Battle Creek 8:55pm
Kalamazoo 9:26pm
Kalamazoo (Bus) 8:30pm
Dowagiac 9:51pm
Niles 10:03pm
New Buffalo 10:24pm (ET)
Michigan City, IN 9:34pm (CT)
Hammond- Whiting, IN 10:08pm (CT)
Chicago, IL 10:57pm (CT)

EASTBOUND: train #350

Location

Departure Time*

Chicago, IL 7:20am (CT)
Hammond- Whiting, IN 7:47am (CT)
New Buffalo 9:37am
Niles 10:07am
Dowagiac 10:17am
Kalamazoo 10:55am
Battle Creek 11:27am
Btl. Creek: Bus 12:30pm
E. Lansing: Bus 1:50pm
Flint: Bus 3:40pm
Jackson 12:18pm
Ann Arbor 1:05pm
Dearborn 1:35pm
Detroit 2:04pm
Royal Oak 2:28pm
Birmingham 2:36pm
Pontiac 3:03pm


EASTBOUND: train #352

Location

Departure Time*

Chicago, IL 12:50pm(CT)
Hammond- Whiting, IN 1:17pm (CT)
Michigan City, IN 1:57pm
New Buffalo, MI 3:09pm
Niles 3:33pm
Kalamazoo 4:08pm
Battle Creek Arr 4:40pm
Albion 5:08pm
Jackson 5:33pm
Ann Arbor 6:16pm
Dearborn 6:46pm
Detroit 7:13pm
Royal Oak 7:37pm
Birmingham 7:44pm
Pontiac 8:12pm

EASTBOUND: train #354

Location

Departure Time*

Chicago, IL 6:00pm (CT)
Michigan City, IN 7:00pm
New Buffalo 8:12pm
Niles 8:35pm
Kalamazoo 9:10pm
Battle Creek Arr 9:47pm
Btl. Creek: Bus 10:30pm
E. Lansing: Bus 11:45pm
Flint: Bus 12:40am
Jackson 10:37pm
Ann Arbor 11:20pm
Dearborn 11:51pm
Detroit 12:18am
Royal Oak 12:42am
Birmingham 12:49am
Pontiac 1:19am

Thruway #8364

Location

Departure Time*

Kalamazoo, MI-Amtrak Sta. (ET) 3:30 PM
Grand Rapids, MI - Amtrak Sta. 4:25 PM
Rockford, MI 5:15 PM
Howard City, MI 5:43 PM
Big Rapids, MI 6:03 PM
Reed City, MI 6:30 PM
Cadillac, MI 7:25 PM
Manton, MI 7:40 PM
Kingsley, MI 8:05 PM
Traverse City, MI 8:35 PM
Charlevoix, MI 9:40 PM
Petoskey, MI 10:17 PM
Pellston, MI 10:57 PM
Mackinaw City, MI 11:30 PM
St. Ignace, MI 11:45 PM
Sault St. Marie, MI 1:13 AM

Thruway #8365

Location

Departure Time*

Sault St. Marie, MI (ET) 7:40 AM
St. Ignace, MI (ET) 8:50 AM
Mackinaw City, MI 9:05 AM
Pellston, MI 9:35 AM
Petoskey, MI 10:10 AM
Charlevoix, MI 7:35 AM
Traverse City, MI 11:55 AM
Kingsley, MI 12:25 PM
Manton, MI 12:50 PM
Cadillac, MI 1:10 PM
Reed City, MI 2:05 AM
Big Rapids, MI 2:40 AM
Howard City, MI 3:05 PM
Rockford, MI 3:40 PM
Kalamazoo, MI-Amtrak Sta. (ET) 5:30 PM


(All times Eastern Time unless noted; CT: Central Time; Arr: Arrive)

*Trains cannot depart from a station earlier than the scheduled departure time.
Additional schedules, some with intercity connector buses, are available by calling Amtrak at 800.USA.RAIL or by clicking here.

Download the schedule here.

WOLVERINE

PONTIAC/ CHICAGO

Every day, Amtrak's Wolverine line has three trains running west from Pontiac to Chicago, and three running east from Chicago to Pontiac.

About the Wolverine

Ride the Wolverine line for convenience and fun from East Michigan to Chicago, and anywhere in between!

Rider Information

  • Reservations are required to ride the Wolverine.
  • Sandwiches, snacks, and beverages are available for purchase on the train.
  • Passengers may carry up to two pieces of hand baggage on board the train. There is no checked baggage service.
  • Please, no smoking on the Wolverine.
  • Guests 18 years and older should carry a driver's license, passport or other photo identification.

Station Information

Find out more about your stations of departure and destination here. Please note that for all stations, features and amenities listed are available during station hours only (follow the link featured for each station to access station hour information).

Stations on the Wolverine line:
Pontiac
Birmingham
Royal Oak
Detroit
Dearborn
Greenfield Village
Ann Arbor
Jackson
Albion
Flint
East Lansing
Battle Creek
Kalamazoo
Dowagiac
Niles
Michigan City, IN
Hammond-Whiting, IN
Chicago Union Station



Pontiac

The Pontiac station is located at 1600 Wide Track Drive and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Pontiac. To find out more about the city of Pontiac, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • The following are posted hours, however the hours are often not followed:
  • M-F 8:00am-5:00pm
  • Sat 8:00am-Noon
  • Sun and holidays- closed
  • Parking
  • Ample free parking is available at the station. The entrance is the first street south of Orchard Lake Road on southbound Wide Track Boulevard (Woodward Avenue).
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Pontiac Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Pontiac Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Off Site: Pontiac Cabs - 1.4 miles NW - 235 W Montcalm St, Pontiac, 48342 - (248) 332-8880
  • Rental Cars
  • Off Site: Avis Rent-A-Car: (248) 334-1458
  • Bus Service
  • Intercity- Greyhound serves the Pontiac Transportation Center and a ticket agent is on-site during business hours.
  • Transit- SMART serves the Pontiac Transportation Center with an adjacent bus stop on Wide Track Boulevard. Call (866) 962-5515 for information or click here.


Birmingham

The Birmingham station is located at 449 S. Eton Street. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Birmingham. To find out more about the city of Birmingham, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Trackside shelter
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Birmingham Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Birmingham Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Off Site: Southfield Taxi: (248) 443-6688
  • Off Site: A & A Car & Taxi Service: (248) 652-0050
  • Off Site: AA Southfield Taxi Cab: (248) 350-1111
  • Rental Cars
  • Off Site: National Car Rental: (248) 258-9644
  • Off Site: Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (248) 435-6333
  • Off Site Thrifty Car Rental: (248) 608-9576
  • Bus Service
  • Bus transportation in Birmingham is provided by SMART (Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation) which offers fixed route, connector, and community transit services. For more information, please call 866-962-5515 or click here.





Royal Oak

The Royal Oak station is a trackside shelter near the Royal Oak Transit Center. There is now an Amtrak ticketing machine at the Transit Center. The Transit Center offers an enclosed waiting area and restrooms during station hours. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions and transportation within Royal Oak.  To find out more About Royal Oak, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • M-F 8:00am-6:00pm
  • Sat 9:00 am-Noon
  • Sun closed
  • Holidays closed
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Royal Oak Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Royal Oak Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Parking
  • Hourly parking lot spaces are available at station. A low cost, long term parking lot pass can be purchased at the Royal Oak City Clerk office.  Deck parking is within a block of the station.
  • Taxi Service
  • Off-site: A&A Car and Taxi Service (248) 652-0050
  • Rental Cars
  • Off-site: Enterprise Rent-A-Car (248) 546-4790 or (248) 336-9337
  • Off-site: Agency Rent-A-Car (248) 398-9494
  • Bus Service
  • Transit service and on-site bus pass sales: SMART (866) 962-5515



Detroit

The Detroit station is located at 11 W. Baltimore Ave. and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Detroit. To find out more about the city of Detroit, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Detroit Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Detroit Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
    Detroit has no shortage of quick and convenient taxi companies. The following list represents just a few offerings:
  • Budget Cab Company: (313) 831-2900
  • Checker Cab: (313) 963-7000
  • City Cab Company: (313) 833-7060
  • Detroit Cab Company: (313) 841-6000
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (248) 968-9120
  • Thrifty Car Rental: (313) 884-0881
  • Budget Rent-A-Car System: (313) 531-8619
  • Bus Service
  • The Detroit Department of Transportation operates full-service bus lines in downtown Detroit. For more information, please call (888) DDOT-BUS or click here.





Dearborn

The Dearborn station is located at 16121 Michigan Ave. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Dearborn
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Dearborn Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Dearborn Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Colonial Cab Company: (313) 581-2323
  • Dearborn Red Cab: (313) 562-6060
  • Lorraine Cab: (313) 582-6900
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (313) 581-4729 or (313) 584-9500
  • Ford Rent-A-Car System: (313) 846-5000
  • Bus Service
  • Bus transportation in Dearborn is provided by SMART (Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation) which offers fixed route, connector, and community transit services. For more information, please call (866) 962-5515 or click here.





Greenfield Village

The Greenfield Village station is located at 20900 Oakwood Blvd. in Dearborn. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Greenfield Village, Dearborn. For more information on Greenfield Village, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Greenfield Village, Dearborn Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Greenfield Village, Dearborn Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Please see listings for the Dearborn stop.
  • Rental Cars
  • Please see listings for the Dearborn stop.
  • Bus Service
  • Bus transportation in Greenfield Village is provided by SMART (Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation) which offers fixed route, connector, and community transit services. For more information, please call 866-962-5515 or click here.





Ann Arbor

The Ann Arbor station is located at 325 Depot Street and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Ann Arbor. To find out more about Ann Arbor, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Ann Arbor Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Ann Arbor Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Metro Taxi: (734) 482-8773
  • Ann Arbor Taxi Service: (734) 214-9999
  • Ameriride Airport Shuttle and Taxi Service: (734) 368-5268
  • Rental Cars
  • Avis Rent-A-Car: (734) 663-9513
  • National Car Rental: (734) 769-8437
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (734) 327-2600
  • Bus Service
  • For information on The Ride, Ann Arbor’s bus service provided by the Ann Arbor Transportation Authority, please call (734) 996-0400 or click here.





Jackson

The Jackson station is located at 501 E. Michigan Ave. and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Jackson. To find out more about Jackson, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Jackson Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Jackson Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Central Cab: (517) 782-7800
  • City Cab: (517) 841-9630
  • Colonial Cab: (517) 782-0966
  • D & M Cab: (517) 764-3234
  • Rental Cars
  • Avis Rent-A-Car: (517) 782-8218
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (517) 787-8800
  • U-Save Auto Rental: (517) 783-3550
  • Bus Service
  • The Jackson Transportation Authority offers fixed bus routes and several demand response, “curb to curb” options. For more information, please call (517) 787-8363 or click here.





Albion

The Albion station is located at 300 N. Eaton Street and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Albion. Please visit Albion’s home page to learn more about this historic Michigan town!
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Albion Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Albion Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • City Cab: (517) 629-5012
  • Rental Cars
  • Practical Rent-A-Car: (517) 629-9122
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (517) 629-0048





Flint

The Flint station is located in the MTA Complex at 1407 South Dort Highway at I-69 and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Flint. To learn more about the city of Flint, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Flint Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Flint Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Northend Taxi: (810) 233-3048
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (810) 789-8200
  • Avis Rent-A-Car: (810) 234-7855
  • Bus Service
  • For information on riding the Mass Transportation Authority’s bus service within Flint, please call (810) 767-0100 or click here.





East Lansing

The East Lansing station is located at 1240 S. Harrison Road and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within East Lansing. To learn more about East Lansing, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the East Lansing Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the East Lansing Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Big Daddy Taxi: (517) 324-9461
  • Capitol Transport LLC, Spartan/Yellow Cab: (517) 482-1444
  • Rental Cars
  • Avis Rent-A-Car: (517) 372-8972
  • Hertz: (517) 321-1445
  • National Car Rental: (517) 321-6777
  • Thrifty Car Rental: (517) 323-9800
  • Bus Service
  • For information on Lansing’s Capital Area Transportation Authority bus service, with service to the East Lansing Amtrak stop via Route #20: South Harrison-Jolly-Dunckel, please call (517) 394-1000 or click here.





Battle Creek

The Battle Creek station is located at 104 Capital Ave. S.W. and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Battle Creek. To learn more about Battle Creek, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Battle Creek Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Battle Creek Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • City Cab: (269) 660-8294
  • Rental Cars
  • Avis Rent-A-Car: (269) 962-6982
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (269) 962-1555
  • Bus Service
  • Battle Creek Transit provides public transit services to the Battle Creek area with regular route bus service; "Tele-Transit” is available for senior citizens, persons with disabilities, and workers going to their jobs. For more information please call 269-966-3474 or click here.





Kalamazoo

The beautifully restored Kalamazoo station is located at 459 North Burdick Street and offers an enclosed waiting area, an ATM, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Kalamazoo. Find out more about Kalamazoo by visiting their home page.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Kalamazoo Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Kalamazoo Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • God's Taxi: (269) 372-8833
  • Bronco Taxi: (269) 343-3000
  • Osmar Taxi Service: (269) 382-0359
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (269) 372-1234
  • Bus Service
  • Kalamazoo’s Metro Transit provides fixed-route public transit service to Kalamazoo, Portage and Parchment, and the townships of Comstock, Cooper, Kalamazoo, Texas and Oshtemo; curb-to-curb service is available for those who are unable, as a result of a disability, to use the regular accessible bus service. Routes #6, 7, and 15 are all within easy walking distance of the Amtrak stop. For more information, please call (269) 337-8222 or click here.
  • Please call or check out this links for more information on a great attraction near the Kalamazoo stop:
  • Wolf Lake Hatchery Tours: (269) 668-2876





Dowagiac

The Dowagiac station is located at 100 Railroad Drive and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Dowagiac.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon.
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Dowagiac Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Dowagiac Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (269) 683-0200 (about 14 miles from Dowagiac)
  • Bus Service
  • Based at the Amtrak terminal building, Dowagiac DART offers dial-a-ride service to Dowagiac and the immediate surrounding area. To make a reservation or for more information, please call (269) 782-3300 or click here.
  • Please call or check out these links for more information on great attractions and events near the Dowagiac stop:
  • Beckwith Park Summer Concerts, Dowagiac Fun Fest, Dowagiac Art Guild Fine Art Show and the Rod & Roll Classic Auto Show: (269) 782-8212 http://www.dowagiacchamber.com





Niles

The quaint Niles station is located at 598 Dey Street and offers an enclosed waiting area, restrooms, and payphones. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Niles. To find out more about the city of Niles, please click here.
  • Station Hours
  • Station hours coming soon
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Niles Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Niles Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: (269) 683-0200
  • Bus Service
  • In Niles, you can “Dial-a-Ride” for reserved curb-to-curb service; to reserve a ride or for more information, please call (269) 684-5150 or click here.





Michigan City, IN

The Michigan City station is located at 100 Washington Street. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Michigan City. For everything you need to know about Michigan City, please click here!
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Michigan City Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Michigan City Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • University Cabs: (800) 454-0767
  • Bus Service
  • For information on the Michigan City Municipal Coach, which offers fixed routes and dial-a-ride service, please call (219) 873-1500 or click here.





Hammond-Whiting, IN

The Hammond-Whiting station is located at 1135 South Calumet Ave. and offers an enclosed waiting area and restrooms. Please see below for information on station location, driving directions, and transportation within Hammond-Whiting.
  • Street Map
  • To view a street map of the location of the Hammond-Whiting Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Driving Directions
  • To get driving directions to or from the Hammond-Whiting Amtrak station, please click here.
  • Taxi Service
  • Star Taxi: (219) 845-7827
  • Rental Cars
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car: Hammond: (219) 933-8181
  • Bus Service
  • The Hammond Transit System (HTS) serves Hammond, Whiting, and Robertsdale with six convenient bus routes. Route 1 serves the Amtrak station by request; please call (219) 853-6513 or click here for more information.





Chicago Union Station

Located at 225 S. Canal Street in downtown Chicago, Union Station is within walking distance of Grant Park, Buckingham Fountain, Chicago Theatre, Daley Center, Sears Tower, Civic Opera House and the Art Institute of Chicago. Union Station is staffed with Amtrak personnel to assist passengers. The station offers enclosed waiting areas, restrooms, payphones, a snack bar, ATM, long/short term parking, and Quik-Trak ticket machines. Please see below for information on transportation within Chicago.
  • Taxi Service
    Just step outside Union Station, and you'll find taxi stands on almost every corner. A small sampling of Chicago's taxi service providers includes:
  • Yellow Cab: (312) 829-4222
  • Wolley Cab: (312) 829-4222
  • Checker Cab Service: (312) 243-2537
  • Train
  • Three blocks east of Union Station is the Quincy stop of the Brown, Purple and Orange CTA (Chicago Transit Authority) train lines, located at 220 S. Wells Street. For more information, please call (888) 968-7282 or click here.
  • Two blocks south of Union Station is the Clinton Stop of the Blue CTA (Chicago Transit Authority) train line, located at 426 S. Clinton Street. For more information, please call (888) 968-7282 or click here.
  • Rental Cars
  • Avis: (312) 782-6825
  • Budget: (312) 341-0308
  • Enterprise: (312) 332-7783
  • Hertz: (312) 928-0538
  • National Car Rental: (312) 236-2581
  • Bus Service
  • Many CTA (Chicago Transit Authority) buses serve Union Station including bus numbers 1, 7, 28, 60, 124, 125, 126, 151, 156 and 157. For more information, please call (888) 968-7282 or click here.